Posts Tagged ‘federal indictment’
[…] Most of the parents arrested and prosecuted by PSOC are wealthy individuals with substantial assets. Many think that child support is a matter of civil law (family law) and not criminal. It’s true that the child support guidelines and enforcement mechanisms are civil in nature, but failure to pay child support may result in criminal sanctions in three situations:

  • Prosecution under a state statute. In California, Penal Code Section 270 states in part, “If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child, he or she is guilty of misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding $2,000, 1 year county jail, or both.”
  • Prosecution under federal law. The Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act was passed in 1998 and signed by President Bill Clinton and made it a federal crime to cross state lines in order to avoid child support payments.